School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. Travelling people sometimes call to my home. Some of them sell small articles like pins, needles, brooches, flower vases, beads prayer-books and many other small articles. These they buy in large quantities in town at a very cheap rate. They come out into the country and sell them at a penny or two-pence dearer. It is by these profits they they make their living. Some others well abled men and women come begging to houses these should not be given any food or clothing. In some cases they are welcomed.
    The most well known of them around our district are the Dorans, Cassidies, Moorhouses and Conors. Some of the wealthiest of them buys and sells asses and horses on the fair. They are generally someplace near the town when a fair is at hand. They used go from house to house seeking alms. The size of most of their famiies are about ten or twelve.
      1. people by social grouping