School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. St Abban is the Patron Saint of this district. He is believed to have been buried in Adamstown graveyard. Over his grave stands a stone cross about 12 ft. high. It is a local belief that if a person stands with his back to the cross and is able to span it, he will never suffer from a pain in the back. Long ago there was a well considered blessed and called St. Abban's well in this graveyard. It happened that a woman washed clothes in it and the well disappeared but sprung up later a few fields away.
    Through neglect, this well has now filled up and is not patronised.
    There are many people in the district called after St. Abban. His feast is observed on the nearest Sunday to the 27th Otober. The "pattern" is held on that date and crowds gather there to dress the graves and celebrate the feast.
    It is believed that Abbanstown is the proper name of the parish.