School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. Many years ago there was a Catholic Church in the graveyard of Courthoyle but in 1798 it was burned to the ground by the Yeomen. The Holy Water font is still in the graveyard and it is said that a person who washes his hands in the water which does be in it after rain will be free from warts.
    There was another Catholic Church in the graveyard of Oldross, but some time before 1798 the Protestants took it from the Catholics and it remained Protestant until after the battle of New Ross 1798, when some rebels fleeing from the battle, not acting under orders burned it.
    Michael Kane
    Raheen, Co. Wexford