School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. It is usual to wear shamrock on St. Patrick's Day, in memory of St. Patrick, who taught the "Mystery of the Blessed Trinity" to the Pagans of Ireland, about the year 432.
    In some places on St. Martin's Day, which occurs on the eleventh of November, a chicken or a duck is killed and a few drops of blood sprinkled on the door step to keep away all harm.
    Some people do not eat meat on St. Martin's Day to keep away sickness.
    Some people who suppy others with milk, do not give any milk on May Day as they think that if they did they would give all their butter-fat away and and would have no butter that year. Instead of that they give double the supply the evening before.
    Most people do not like to go out on November Eve as they believe that the fairies have the liberty of
    Brigid Curtis
    Raheen, Co. Wexford