School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. One of the finest buildings in the County Wexford is the pinnacle of Carrigbyrne. It is situated about half a mile from the rock of Carrigbyrne. It is built on a height about ninety-six feet above sea-level.
    A winding stairs, consisting of one-hundred and twenty-one steps, would bring you up to the top of it.
    It is ninety-six feet high and about four feet in diameter. There is about ten inches between each step.
    There used to be an orange-coloured flag flying from the top of it. It was flying from a five foot pole. It was sure to be there every 12th July in honour of some Orange-Men who fought in the North. It was built in honour of Clayton Browne in memory of some great war in which he fought and won.
    Mr Denis Kane
    Courthoyle New, Co. Wexford