Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well on the lands of Mr. Elms, in Heathpark, Ballinaboo, Co. Wexford, which is known as "Hogg's Well". It is so called as a man named Mr. Hogg tried to pollute it one time. When he went to the edge of it he found himself unable to stir. He started shouting for help and a Protestant man saw him and tried to pull him away but he was not able. He then went for a Protestant Clergyman but he too was unable to remove the man.
    A Catholic priest was then sent for and he took the man away from well, and it was left alone after that
    This well is in good repair yet. A big flat stone covers half of it, and the water, which is as cold in Summer as in Winter, is very palatable to the taste.