Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in Adamstown parish. Two are in New Bawn, one in Adamstown and one in Courthoyle. One in New Bawn is known as the Cloraun and the other the Church graveyard. St. Abbans is the name of the Adamstown graveyard. There is no name on the graveyard in Courthoyle. The one is Adamstown is in memory of St. Abban who is the patron Saint of the parish.
    All the graveyards are still used. The Clouraun is round in shape. It is about a half-a-mile of the Church. Many people are buried there still. There is a Church near the Churchyard in New Bawn and one alongside of St Abban's in Adamstown. The Churchyards are level. Trees are not growing in St. Abban's but there are in the other three graveyards.
    There is a big monument in St. Abban's Churchyard in memory of St. Abban. There are plenty of small wooden crosses in the four Churchyards. Some people have iron railings around their burial-places in Courthoyle and St. Abban's. There was a Holy Well in Adamstown and sope people washed clothes in it. It sprung up a little
    Jack Whitty
    Ceathrú an Mhuilinn, Co. Loch Garman