Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in a very small cabin an old woman. She was loved by everyone on account of her kindness. Nurses at that time were few and she used to the work of midwife. It was winter and the snow lay thick on the ground and it was night time.
    She closed the door and the window and mended up a fire to cook her supper. When that was done she sat for some time by the fire, knitting. She was poor but very happy.
    She was just thinking of going to bed, and knelt down to say her prayers. Having said them she was about to undress when a knock came to the door. She was often called at night and was not the least alarmed, but when she heard it she went at once to answer it. She was thinking it was a neighbour and when she opened the door who stood outside but a very fine young man. He had a lovely carriage and a pair of grey horses and he said he was sent for her to know if she would come to a patient who was sick and needed her attendance. She was a good woman and
    Michael Kane
    Mr Denis Kane