Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were generally well received and when they were not, they used make fun of the couple, such as taking the bride out around the floor dancing, or bringing her out in the yard and in the end has her terrified.
    When they are not admitted they generally do harm to the property of the bride or bride or bride-groom. Such were the things they used to do, open gates in fields where there was corn or cattle, sometimes taking them off their hinges and throwing them across the road, burning ditches of bushes, or putting writing about the bride and bride-groom on placards and putting them in a place for everyone to see.
    It was, and is still a general rule to get married at Shrove and it was considered unlucky to get married in May. Most people get married on Wednesday and this was the rhyme concerning it,
    Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.
    Michael Kane
    Sybil Murphy