School: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

1. Once a man had two sons and two daughters. He went out one night to a hayfield where he knelt down to say his prayers. While there he heard a voice saying "Where is my share" and other voice "and where is my share." He went home after this and his children asked him where he had been but he replied "Ask me no questions and I'll tell you no lies." He went out same place following night and same thing happened. But he added his voice this time saying "and where is my share" whereupon the fairies pointed to a white heifer that was standing near by - "There is your share." He brought
    Anna Jordan
    Baile an Gharráin, Co. Loch Garman