School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. Stories of the "Dead Coach" are quite common in Kilmuckridge. They were very much in evidence during the war. The "Coach" is supposed to be a "Hearse" sometimes HORSELESS, and anyone that tells the story of having heard or seen it generally agree as to the route it takes. The noise of its wheels is described as "enough to shake the nerves of a bull".
    The "Coach" route in this district is round the road at Tinnaberna and on to Killincooley. One thing about all these dead Coach stories, is that they all more or less agree as to description time of travel and route covered.
    John Dempsey
    Killincooly More, Co. Wexford