School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. Cure for Measles.
    "Give the Patient some Strong Saffron Tea", and if you ask (as I did) "whatever is Saffron tea" you would be told a plain unvarnished tale - and assured of the absolute efficacy of the cure" but you would not find the Saffron Tea in any "B.P." or Medical Pharmacology of the day, for how should I write it without offending - Saffron tea is the brew of sheep's manure, and is supposed when taken as a strong potion to "bring out" the measles in the Patient.
    And on telling my narrator that a Patient would now want be so patient as to be dead before such an infliction Could be administered He replied, "Well Master, I took it myself"
    John Dempsey
    Killincooly More, Co. Wexford