Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it back and put it in the house and when his sons and daughters got out next morning they saw the white heifer and 2 fine white calves. This proved the beginning of a fine large stock of white cattle, but one evening about a year afterwards a man came strolling into the yard just as one of the daughters was milking the white heifer, and said "Why that heifer must have been mine, it's the spit of one I had." and only that he had found his in a ditch. He would say that other was his property. The owner of the house then told the man how he had come by the white heifer. From that day on misfortune stalked him all the way and he gradually lost all his stock - they all died, and he believes that his misfortune was brought about by the Fairies.
    Anna Jordan
    Ballygarran, Co. Wexford