School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Migrants. They visit us every year at the same time, but if their coming be late we are sure to have bad weather.
    The cry of the cuckoo is very familiar with everyone, it says "Cuckoo" "cuckoo" all day long. It was from this it got its name. It is the most unique of all birds, as it builds no nest at all but lays its eggs in another bird's nest. It generally chooses the thrush's for this purpose. This is a medium sized bird. It is the best warbler of any bird. It builds a cozy nest for itself in a concealed ledge or in a root of an old tree where naughty boys and sometimes naughty girls, too, cannot rob it. The best known and liked of all birds is robin-red-breast . It is so called from the color of its breast. There is a tradition that when Our Lord was dying on the cross a robin came and
    Josie Sexton