School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. In the year 1798 the Catholics of this county were persecuted by the English. Houses and chapels were burned people were shot, and priests were hanged.
    At Scullabogue, Newbawn there is a field against Watchorn's house, and in the centre of the field there is a large deal-tree. Some of the old people say that a priest was hanged from one of the branches. For certain, one of the branches is withered and it is believed that it is from this he was hanged.
  2. About fifty years ago there was no such thing as banns publised before Marriage but every one was married on the quiet. The couple were married very early in the morning and after the wedding breakfast some used to go off in a dray car and stop at every public house they would meet along the road. More of them did not do this at all only after breakfast the bride would go to her future home and work away.
    2. am
    Bessie Banville