Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by, most weddings took place on Shrove Tuesday, because the day after it was Ash Wednesday, the beginning of Lent. It was thought unlucky to get married on a Friday, because that was the day, on which our Blessed Lord died.
    In olden times match-making was carried on at the fairs. A number of young girls and boys assembled at the fair. The neighbours informed the girls to go to the fair as they would be wanted for match-making. The neighbours and parents of the intended husbands and wives usually did the match-making and the husbands bought the brides. The bride's dowry was fixed on the fair-day, and it depended on the extent of the future husband's holdings.
    On the day of the wedding the bridal party assembled in a carriage. When the marriage ceremony was over, the bride and bridegroom walked down the nave and were met on the steps by a shower of rice and confetti, which was thrown at them by their friends. They then proceeded to the bride's house, where the marriage reception was given. While driving in
    Angela McCormack
    Dromach, Co. Loch Garman