School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

1. Horses are kept to draw farm implements and heavy loads. The horses are housed in stables, which are divided into apartments called stalls. The hay loft is usually situated over the stable, and the hay is thrown down through a trap-door in the floor of the loft, into the manger. The horses are tied by a halter, to which a rope is fastened. A lump of wood is fastened to the end of the rope, which is put through a large ring. The wood cannot come through the ring, and on account of this, the horses cannot get away. At the top of the apartments is a manger into which hay is put. A small trough is made at the manger into which mangolds and turnips are put. When drinks are given to the horses, buckets are used.
    Some of the other farm animals kept, are pigs and sheep. Pigs are kept in the sty, and sheep are kept in the fields, except when they are having
    Ellen Codd
    Cill Scabhráin, Co. Loch Garman