Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district, many customs are observed in a special manner, as they occur each year, one of them being the procession of the Wren Boys on St. Stephen's Day.
    The procession consists of about six or seven grown-up boys and young men. They disguise themselves by blackening their faces with soot and dressing in some peculiar clothes and bright colours, mostly of a rag nature. They wear bright colours to attract attention. They carry with them musical instruments, which they play on their journey. Before they start on their journey they pick a furze bush, which they decorate, and on top of it they put a dead wren.
    They go from house to house singing the wren song and playing the mouth-organs, melodeons, and fiddles. There is usually a good dancer in the party and he dances to the music, which the other members of the party play. The words of the wren song are:
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    Meta McCormack