Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the graveyard in Churchtown, in the parish of Tagoat, in the Barony of Forth, there is a stone standing over the grave of a priest, named the Rev. Father Chievers of Churchtown, who said mass in the church there, which is now in ruins. It is a rectangular stone with a round top, and the date on it is 1747. In the same graveyard there is a stone of a similar kind, erected over a man named Redmond, who was a blacksmith. It is ornamented with the cutting of a hammer and pincers. This blacksmith is supposed to have made the first pike, which was used by the men of '98. He lived in Ballybro in this parish.
    Thomas Rigley
    Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Loch Garman