Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days a widow and her three sons lived in the Wicklow mountains in a small cabin. These boys were very lazy. They lay around the cabin fire until they were young men, Jim, Tom, and Jack O'Sullivan.
    One day the three said they would go seek their fortune. They dug a well in the garden. The water in this was to turn bloody when anything would happen them. When Jim was starting his mother asked him which was it the cake of bread or her blessing he would take. He said he would take the bread and started off. He travelled for some time. He happened on a farmer by the name of Connolly. Anyone that went to this place never came back alive so Jim hired with him until the cuckoo would cuck and the
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone