Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On one occasion they put thread around the castle, and the idea of the thread was to hold the holy water, and of course the holy water was to keep away evil spirits.
    After a while a man who was passing near, struck a match to light his pipe, and the men who were digging got nervous when they saw the light, so they ran home as quickly as their legs could carry them. I suppose they were very disappointed going home without the gold.
    Therre is a belief in the place that when the ruins of the castle eventually fall, three red-haired women will be killed. Those facts were told to me by my father who heard them from his father years ago.
    Aughclare Mills
    I forgot to mention that people hold that some evil spirit is guarding the gold. Some say this evil spirit is in the form of a black bull.
    Kathleen Kent