School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. (continued from previous page)
    Communion every morning asked her what did she receive when she went to Communion. The girl said. The Body and Blood of Our Lord." The Protestant girl asked the other girl would she bring it home to her the next time until she saw it she said she would. When the Catholic girl went to Communion next day she slipped the Sacred Host into her hankerchief and brought it home. When she got back the first thing Dora asked her did you bring me the Sacred Host. The girl then took out her handkerchief and what she found there was a drop of blood.
    Told by
    Mrs Jack Murray