School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. In "The Poll" in Drealistown Co.Wexford there is to be seen the ruins of an old church.
    Although the church and furniture was burned the holy water font remained intact. Although every effort to remove it was was made by the Protestants it was fruitless, it was afterwards taken out by Catholics. when times settled, it was taken to Duncannon church where it remains to the present day.
    A Fr. Robert Whitty said mass in this church every time he came home on holidays. He was an ancestor of the present family. When he came home this time, it was in the troubled times. One night he and his mother were talking at the turf
    Margaret Larkin
    Mr James Larkin