School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. Young Fortune (that I told about in my last story) after his adventure in the forge with the intention of joining the main body, left his home and went to see his sweetheart Máirín Donoghue of Grange Campile, Co. Wexford. When returning home he was captured by a small party of Hessians and brought to Aulderstown, Co Wexford again. When passing the fatal tree of our other story he was asked by one of the officers did he see the tree from which he would be hung ere the day broke. He boldly answered "Yes". He was chained in a small room and the Hessians enjoyed themselves by drinking plenty of liquor so delighted
    Annie Ryan
    Garryduff, Co. Wexford