Scoil: Mercy Convent, Longford (uimhir rolla 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in Derrdarra where our Blessed Lady appeared to a brother and sister who were working in a field near the well. Up to now all the people go to perform stations there on their bear knees and they are also bare footed while doing the stations. A Protestant man lived in a big house close by. They were not at all pleased to see the people come to pray so he got his men to sink a well just beside Lady well but in his own land as if to take the water from Lady well but he was unable to do so. There is a big tree growing beside it and everybody that goes brings a little picture or flowers. They have a little altar erected there from the 15th August to the 8th September.
    Nancy Ward
    Mrs Ward