Scoil: Mercy Convent, Longford (uimhir rolla 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a military where the Pearce Park is now situated they used to send out trained soldiers to England. The water that flows through lanesbora Tarmanbarry helps to supply the Electricity to the Irish free state
    Béarla
  2. The town-land I live in is about two miles from Longford. It is called Lisanurlan which means the fort of the lances.
    One day a man was going home from work in the bog. He came past the fort and he heard this lovely music the nicest music he had every heard, "he said it was the fairies playing music. It was as shrill as a lance. That is why the town-land