School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr Clement

1. There are old walls outside Killashee. In olden days it was a small castle in which a King and his son used to live. His son was very fond of whistling so one day he was sitting on a plank across a stream which was drifting across and was whistling away. He heard a little voice saying "how are you" He said "I am well thank you" The little voice was a fairy. The fairy said to him will you come and play for us at our party to night for the fairy queen is coming and our flute is broke. The boy said he would and went that night. At the end of the party The fairies said We will give you a name for your kinkness. So they called him the Whistler of the Fairies.
    Kathleen Mc Cormack
    Mrs Mc Hugh