School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr Clement

1. There was a girl who lived a mile outside the town of Longford. Her first name was Mary. Her mother had died when she was young but her father was alive. One day there were no sticks in the house so she went out to a wood near by and at the bottom of a tree she saw two fairies.
    The fairies said to her come in to our palace and have a dance to the music. She saw herself getting smaller. She went in. All the fairies began to gather round her and dance about her When it was time to go home she told the fairies that she was going and promised them to go back again. She gathered her sticks and went out of the wood, and when she came to her fathers house there were strange people in it. The three hours that she spent with the fairies were three hundred years. So she went back to the wood weeping and the fairies saw her and gave her a purse full of gold. She went to and got a house built with the money and lived happily there. The fairies often came to see her afterwards.
    Mr Feeney