School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr Clement

1. The day before may day all the children of the town go geathering whin bushes and primroses. On May Morning the very first thing every child hangs out her whin bush and throws handfulls of flowers out side the front door and they are left their all day and at night the whin are burned.
  2. On St Stephen's day a crowd of boys and sometimes men gather together and dress up and they get a money box and sometimes some of them play a violen others a french fiddle. The have great fun but nearly all the children are afraid of them when they see them they run away. They nearly all play some kind of an Irish dance while the others