Scoil: Mercy Convent, Longford (uimhir rolla 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night 40 years ago there was a woman named Mrs Maguire who lived in Water Street. She was coming home from a wake. She was at the top of the street when something tipped her shoulder. She did not notice of it till the third time and she looked and saw a white figure. She ran and when She came to her own house. She went in lit a candle and was about to go up the stairs when the candle was blown out. Then she saw a collar and tie. Then she went up to the bed and next morning some cups and Glesses were (some et) broken on the floor. She told the priest and got the house consecrated because it had not been done before so she never went to a wake after.
    May Breaden
    Mrs Mc Hugh