Scoil: Mercy Convent, Longford (uimhir rolla 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Water Street is one of the streets in Longford. At one time it was a busy place but that is not the case now. As we advance down Water Street commonly known as "The Blind Man's Walk" we meet a demesne occupied by the Rev Mr Justice. It has been occupied by Protestants for years as it is still a beautiful scenery along the edge of the Camlin. At the back of this house the ruins of an old Chapel is there from the eleventh century and many people were buried there and the tombstones are to be seen there yet with ancient lettering which goes to show they are belonged to Catholics along with the engravement of the stones.
    At the back of his premises there was a bridge across the Camlin for a walk down the Mall for the accomadation to St John's Church this path still remains there and an iron gate heading into the back of the Protestant Church. On the left hand side of the gate lies the old Catholics burial grounds and there are men that won the V.C. some of the brave warriors buried there because it tells you on the stones.
    Bridget Quinn
    Peter Doyle