School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currach Chathail, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. The local land-lord about here was Mr. Edgeworth. It was the Edgeworth family who built the town of Edgeworthstown. Edgeworthstown was renamed Meathas Truim. The Edgeworth family were looked upon as good people.
    Mr Edgeworth's tenants liked him very well. It is not long ago since the last of the Edgeworth family died. The Edgeworths lived in Kilshruley, and their house was burned some years ago.
    If the people did not pay their rent they were put out of their houses. But Mr Edgeworth would let them back in a few days. He divided the land into farms.
    May Mc Vitty
    Achadh na Seannach, Co. an Longfoirt