School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. The name of my townland is Aughnashannagh. There are thirteen families living in it, and about thirty-eight people. There is no name very common.
    In understand that in olden times this townland was over-run with foxes, and some old person called it "field of the foxes". It was afterwards called Achadh-na-Sionnach in Irish which in English is now called Aughnashannagh. There are still many foxes in it.
    There are some old people over seventy living here but they can not tell stories in English or Trish. They don't speak the native language. There are four more houses here years ago here years ago, the ruins of one are still to be seen.
    About five people went to America from here. This townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. It is very sandy and is good for crops. There is only one bog in it called the Aughnashannagh bog. There are no woods here. There is one river running through here called the Mill-race river, but there are no songs in connection with it.
    Aghnashannagh, Co. Longford
    May Mc Vitty