School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. The local fairs about here are held in the village of Ballinalee. There are more held at cross-roads or farmers' houses.
    There are a great many buyers. There were hardly any buyers in the country some years ago. The people who are always selling and buying, are called dealers. The farmers buy & sell among themselves. A fair is held twice or three times a year in Ballinalee.
    Sometimes the fairs are bad and sometimes they are good. When the men have agreed to sell they show their agreement by clapping hands. They generally give a luck penny as they call it, when they sell an animal. The fairs are not only for cows and calves but for sheep and pigs.
        1. trade
    May Mc Vitty