School: Abbeylara

Mainistir Leathrátha, Co. an Longfoirt
John O' Meara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Abbeylara in the Co. Longford there is a field belonging to Michael McCormack. This field is called the "ponies field". There is a path in this field which leads to one corner of the field. It is said that a Priest said mass in the corner and that a path was made by the people going to mass in the Penal times. At one time the whole field path and all was ploughed up and oats sown in. But the oats never grew in the corner or on the path and in three days the path and corner were just the same as if they never had been ploughed. They are to be seen to this day.
    Mary A. O'Meara
    Abbeylara