School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. There is an old monastery in the district. It was built by Sir Richard Tuite. It is that he built it in this place because one day he was walking around the place and his hearing was restored to him. He had been deaf for a long time before that. It was abandoned about three hundred years ago.
    It was plundered by Cromwell and his soldiers. It was burned also. There was a lot of ornamented stones around the monastery long ago but there are none there now.
    It was built in the eleventh century. There was a lot of Monks in the monastery. The Monks belonged to the Cistercian Order. When Cromwell destroyed the monastery the Monks left it. They did not come back again after that.
    All the precious things that were in the monastery are hidden in a well which is
    Margaret Reilly