School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. Long ago bread was made from wheat and corn. It used to be made from oats in the Harvest when it was ripe. Any other time of the year the people used to eat potato bread and boxty bread.
    Querns were used for grinding wheat and oats. When it would be ground, the people used to make the bread of it. Boxty bread was made from raw potatoes and boiled potatoes. The people used to grate the raw potatoes and bruise the boiled potatoes.
    When the people would have the potatoes grated they would squeeze the water out of them. Then they would mix the boiled potatoes with the raw potatoes. They would mix the potateos with the water that was squeezed out of the raw potatoes. Then they would put it on a griddle to bake.
    Potato bread was made much the same way. It was made with boiled potatoes. Salt was added also. It mixed with new milk. It was baked on the griddle
    1. products
    Margaret Reilly