School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. In the Penal times there was a man named Bernard Keane who used to live in the townland of Cloonaghmore in the parish of Abbeylara, in the Co. Longford. One day he went to Granard and the Protestants got him and asked him would he give up his religion, but he said "I will not give up my religion for anyone or anything". Then they tied his hands and feet and tied him behind a horse and cart. Then they drove the cart out to Abbeylara and Bernard was dragged along the road behind the cart. When they came to the old Protestant Church in the village they left him there and went back to Granard.
    On the road from Abbeylara to Granard there is a field in which there is a rock. It is said that a Priest said mass at this rock in the Penal times.
    In the townland of Cloonaghmore in the parish of
    Mary A. O' Meara