School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. There are potatoes grown on nearly every farm. There are about three acres of land used with them. Some years there are more potatoes grown than in other years. My father prepares the ground.
    Some years the potatoes are sown in drills and other years in ridges. The ridges and drills are made with ploughs. Wooden ploughs were used instead of iron ploughs long ago. There are no wooden ploughs left now. The spades are bought in the shops now. Before the potatoes can be sown they have to be cut into splits. Each split must have an "eye". The people usually help each other when they are sowing potatoes.
    Before the potatoes are sprayed they are weeded. The potatoes are sprayed to keep away the blight. They are dug in the Autumn time. The Kerrs Pink and the Aran Bannars are the potatoes which grow best on our land.
    Margaret Reilly
    Derragh, Co. Longford