School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. The most harmful weeds growing are the thistle and cucth grass and bukalaun. They are harmful because they spread and impoverish the soil. The bukalawn is harmful because it poisons cattle or anything that eats it. The thistle grows on every sort of land. The dandelion grows only on good land.
    The buttercup grows only in bad land. The people pluck the buttercup and put it to a person's chin and if it shines they like butter.
    Some herbs have medicinal properties. The sour docking can cure kidney trouble. The bog bean is used for purifying the blood.
    Long ago, the dandelion was used for feeding pigs. The leaves were boiled in water and meal. Heather was given to cattle long ago. It was boiled and mixed with milk before
    Michael Mulvey
    Ballyboy, Co. Longford