School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. The local landlord was McEvoy. This landlord did not evict anyone because he gave the people time to pay the rent.
    There was another landlord named McCormack. He evicted Terrie Reilly of Cooldoney. Terrie was not able to pay the rent so the landlord came to the house and put out the fire and knocked down the house and put him out on the road. so there he had to live in a hut along the road until he died. All the people in Coolcroft and Abbeylara were evicted for not paying the rent. When the landlords lost possession of the land it was divided back into farms again. The landlords and their ancestors came into possession of the land through Cromwell in the year 1649. The families had been settled about 1,000 years in this district.
    A man of the
    Mrs Masterson