Scoil: Killeen, Granard (uimhir rolla 13752)

An Coillín, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

One night he said to another guard that they would go and halt the ghost. When night came along the went with two forks and they hid behind the ditch on the side of the road and at twelve o clock they were about to go home they saw the horses and carriage and the man coming.
    When they came near the guards the guards leaped out on the middle of the road and said halt the horses went up on their hind legs and the black man was up on one of them. Then one of the guards said "come down and show me what you have in the carriage or I will stick you with this fork.
    The man got down and opened the carriage and the guards looked into the carriage and it was full of poteen.
    Mrs Kearney told me about these heroes and she is 81 years old.
    Michael Cunningham, Toneywarden, Lisryan.