Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

A Football Match
    Football matches were commonly played in our district in olden times. I am going to describe about one which was played between Colmcille and Granard. There were fifteen men on each side.
    The match was won by Colmcille. The players that won fame on the field were Dan Hanlon, Michael Hanlon and Pat Brady. Colmcille scored five goals, two points and Granard scored four goals, one point.
    There were two posts stuck down in the field, and one across them about six feet from the ground. If the ball went under the bar it was counted as a goal, if the ball went over it, it was counted as a point.
    The referee was a
    Kathleen Dawson