Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

A Local Shooting and Burning
    My uncle who is living in the townland of Killeen, in the Parish of Granard, Co. Longford, told me about a house which was burned in his neighbourhood by the "Black and Tans." The man who owned this house was Thomas Beglan aged 64 years, a poor man who lived all alone in the townland of Killeen, in the Parish of Granard, Co. Longford.
    My uncle said that when the man was alseep a number of "Black and Tans" were going round on bicycles, and that they had an ambush near this man's house sometime before, and a few "Black and Tans" were killed. So the others went on to the man's house, and they asked to get in, and they got no reply, but they still knew he was there, so
    Kitty Fagan
    Mr Michael Fagan