Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are known by different names, such as bye-roads, main roads, boithrins, lanes and pass-ways.
    The road leading from my house to the main road is a lane. It has a big hill like a mountain in it, which is called Nicholas' hill. Only the people of the townland use this lane. It was not made for any other purpose but for the use of the people of the townland. It is repaired every year, and is in fairly good condition. It runs from one main road to another, and is very convenient.
    There is another bye-road named "Tom's Road", because an old man named Tom Mulligan lived along it in olden times. It is in the townland of Aughakilmore.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patricia Sullivan