Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a man going home from town after buying a new melodeon. His name was John Mahon, from Elphin in the Co. Roscommon. As he walked along a lonely road he was passing by an old fort when he heard his name called three times. "Good night, John. Good night, John. Good night, John." "Hello, what have you there?" cried a voice, and all at once there stood a row of little men around him. One of them seized the melodeon and started to play such beautiful music never was heard, and they caught hold of Mahon and started to dance, and they danced and sang till supper was served. Such a beautiful display of good things dazzled Mahon's eyes. This continued the whole night through till daybreak, and one of the little men, who were fairies, replaced the melodeon in its box, and tied it and gave it back to Mahon. They left him at his own gate, and
    Annie Reilly
    Baile an Ultaigh Íochtarach, Co. an Longfoirt