Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are sown on our farm at home. About an acre is set under potatoes each year. The amount varies sometimes.
    The farmer prepares the ground.
    The ground is manured with horse manure and byre manure. The potatoes are planted in ridges and drills. When the drills are finished they are very long. A plough is used for ploughing the ground. Long ago there used to be wooden ploughs, but there is none of them to be got now.
    The spades are bought in shops now, long ago the men used to make their own spades.
    The way potatoes are set is first the ground is ploughed and the manure is spread. The cut splits are dropped about a foot apart.
    The people help one another in sowing the crops by lending horses, or dropping the potatoes or cutting them.
    The potatoes are sprayed twice during the summer months to keep them from being injured by the blight.
    The children generally pick the potatoes. This is how it is done:- The big potatoes are put
    Katie Macken