Scoil: Corboy, Meathús Truim (uimhir rolla 11421)

An Chorr Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt
Susan Stephens

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man named Jim Small who had a hump on his back, was crossing a style in Lisnanagh which is two miles from Edgeworthstown in County Longford, he heard music and talking and he saw fairies dancing on a hill, he was going to run away but the fairy Queen ran after him and asked him to dance, he said "I cannot dance with this hump", then the fairy Queen took off his hump and he danced till he was tired, when he was going home the fairy Queen told him not to tell anybody.
    A couple of nights after, Jim Small met another man named John Kenny who also had a hump and he told him how he had got rid of his hump, and John Kenny went to get rid of his hump. The Queen asked him to dance and he said "I cannot dance with this hump", then the Queen took off his hump and put the two humps on Jim Small for telling. After three days Jim Small died.
    Violet Murphy
    An Leacain, Co. an Longfoirt