School: Corboy, Meathús Truim (roll number 11421)

An Chorr Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt
Susan Stephens

1. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in a moate called the moate of Lisardowling which is about three miles from the town of Longford. This moate is the centre point of Ireland.
    This moate is covered with trees, there was an opening on the top of it, and a stairs leading down into it. One day some animal fell into the moate, after that there was a big flat stone put over it.
    One time some men who were repairing the road tried to cart some of the moate away for the repairs of the road, When they had the cards full they tried to get the horses to pull the load, but the wheels sank in the ground and the horses were unable to go.
    Many people have tried unsuccessfully to find this treasure.
    Violet Murphy