School: Corboy, Meathús Truim (roll number 11421)

Corboy, Co. Longford
Susan Stephens

1. There are many different kinds of birds seen in my district. The most popular birds are, the robin, the blackbird, the thrush, the wren, the blue-wren, the wood-pigeon, the cuckoo, the swallow, the crow, the jackdaw, the lark, the magpie, the gold-finch, the chaffinch, the sparrow, the willie-wagtail and the curlew. The birds that migrate are the swallow and the cuckoo.
    Nests
    The robin builds its nest in a hole in a ditch or in an old can. It builds its nest of moss and hay and lines it with horse-hair.
    The blackbirds builds its nest of hay and feathers and lines it with wool.
    The thrush builds its nest in a hedge, it builds it of hay and feathers and lines it with mud.
    The wren builds her nest in a bush or sometimes in hay it builds it with moss and lines it with hair.
    The wood-pigeon builds her nest in the top of a fir tree, she builds it with
    Violet Murphy